(a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b), it is an offense for a person to knowingly insta
[…] Although they were split 5-4 as to the fundamental reasons behind that conclusion of what constitutes a search; the majority held, that by physically installing the GPS device on the defendant’s car, the police had committed a trespass against Jones’ “personal effects.” This trespass, in an attempt to obtain information, constituted a search per se.
Tennessee also has their own statute in regards to electronic tracking devices attached to motor vehicles. According to Tennessee Code Annotated §39-13-606 states:
(a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b), it is an offense for a person to knowingly install, conceal or otherwise place an electronic tracking device in or on a motor vehicle without the consent of all owners of the vehicle for the purpose of monitoring or following an occupant or occupants of the vehicle. (2) As used in this section, “person” does not include the manufacturer of the motor vehicle.